Privacy Policy

Transocean Group Pty Limited ACN 127400613 is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988, which govern how private sector organisations handle “personal information”. “Personal information” is essentially information from which you can be identified. This privacy policy outlines how we handle personal information, and applies to all the entities in the Transocean Group Pty Limited group (collectively described as Transocean).

1 What personal information does Transocean collect?
Transocean collects a range of personal information (including names, addresses and other contact information, tax file numbers and bank account details) from investors, advisers, contractors, shareholders and other individuals. We collect this information in order to manage our relationship with investors, shareholders and other people we do business with. We also collect it for ordinary business purposes such as for responding to enquiries.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from individuals. We don’t collect information we don’t need and we generally don’t need sensitive information.

For clarification, Transocean also collects personal information about its own employees, but its handling of employee information is not within the scope of this privacy policy.

2 How is Personal Information used?
Transocean uses personal information to:

    • provide you with information you may have requested about our services.

Transocean also uses personal information about other people it does business with (for example, contractors) for ordinary business purposes.

3 Will Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?
Transocean may disclose your personal information for limited purposes.
Like most businesses, sometimes we outsource or “contract out” support services (for example, IT services, mailing services, and this may mean that our contractors see your personal information. All our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations which means that they are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.

We will also disclose personal information if we are under a legal requirement to do so (for example, under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency. Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information with your consent.

4 Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Transocean holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If you wish to exercise your rights under the Privacy Act to seek access to or correction of the personal information that Transocean holds about you, we ask that you contact Transocean’s Privacy Officer (details are set out in section 7 below), who will explain how Transocean will handle your request.

5 Is personal information stored safely?
Transocean takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. For example, our IT systems are password protected and comply with relevant security standards. Transocean only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and on a “need to know” basis.

6 Online privacy
As we also collect personal information through www.transoceangroup.com (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues. In that context, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

Generally, Transocean will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. Other matters specific to Transocean’s handling of personal information online are set out below.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we will not collect any personal information unless you choose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify you (sometimes called “web log information”) when you visit certain pages, such as the type of browser and operating system you have. We may also use “cookies” which are small data files that are stored on your computer’s hard disc and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies, but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only (that is, to monitor traffic on the website), and while cookies will identify your computer, they are unlikely to identify you personally.

Email/SMS marketing
We will not email or SMS you marketing material unless you have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. If you receive any marketing material via email or SMS from us, you will be able to unsubscribe by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.

Links
Our website includes links to other sites. Please be aware that such sites will have their own policies and practices regarding privacy.

Contacting Transocean
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Transocean’s Privacy Officer:

    • by letter to Privacy Officer, Transocean Group Pty Limited, Level 5, 56 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000; or
    • by e-mail info@transoceangoup.com, telephone +61 2 8823 3100, or facsimile +61 2 9252 8466.

This privacy policy may change from time to time.